Quotation of the Day

Monday, November 1, 2010

Monday Mutterings...

Wow...what a nutty weekend. Saturday was A's football game, where lots of cheating from the other side commenced. Seriously, your are NOT allowed to rush and certainly are not allowed to tackle in 2nd grade flag football. For real....

Ok, then we had to rush home and set up for A's eighth birthday party (8!!! Already!). Can I just say, that Im surprised Im not locked in a room somewhere, babbling to my self? Now I understand what my husband meant when he said, "are you sure?" when I said I wanted to throw a party for A. It was mayhem. Of course hubby had to slip out to pick up L from an all day scouting event. He wasnt gone ten minutes when I called him and asked him what was taking sooo long. Lol....I flew through the activities because I was afraid of them getting bored...and they didnt really seem interested in anything but running through the house tackling and pushing each other. We had a "donut on a string" eating contest, that was HILARIOUS. I was going to post video of that, but Im using kids' real names in it, and so, I dont want to do that considering most of them arent mine.

My lovely mom was there to help me out and at one point we went downstairs to check on the dogs, as we had barricaded them safely away from the craziness of all those little boys. On our way back upstairs we heard THIS:

J: Hey, A..if your bleeding really bad, you should do this first.....

Yeah, so not what you want to hear as your entering a room of 7-11 year olds. Luckily it was just talk and no one was actually bleeding.

I did cupcakes instead of a cake, and this was more convenient for the boys to engage in a game of "pin the cupcake on A's head". A ended up with a couple of cupcakes on his head and on his face, which he thought was hysterical.

Oh, and no way did I EVER at any point in the party put a shot of vanilla vodka in my cup of punch. Nope, not me.

The next day was Sunday, and of course Halloween. I was taking a shower in the morning, and through the door I hear this:

A: Mom, L keeps...garble, garble, garble, garble....
Me: Tell him I said to stop...

Now, I have NO idea what L was doing really, because I couldnt hear because of the running shower. What ever it was, he must have stopped though. Raise your hand if youve ever answered a child in this fashion (without hearing the whole story)  because you were guessing what was going on, and because the tone of voice didnt seem to indicate emergency? I bet Im not alone......

Last night, whilst trick or treating we saw a neighbors house had about three police cars in front of it, and the police were up at the front door. Of course, things like this do not go unnoticed to 8 year old boys. Ever. He proceeded to announce in a very loud voice:

Oooh, who's getting arrested?

OY. I wish I had been wearing a mask.

4 comments:

Christiejolu said...

So who got arrested??? LOL!

I had a pretty busy weekend too and I was sick..Not fun!

Mama Drama Times Two said...

Wow. Sounds like an exciting weekend crazy, but exciting. Yeah. you are pretty much insane for hosting the birthdy party thing. Donut on a string sounds almpost as much fun as vanilla vodka?? Vanilla? Really? what will they think of next?

Slamdunk said...

Sounds like busy and fun for sure.

We don't have a flag-football league near here, but I am sure the older boy would love that.

Essie the Accidental Mommy said...

I love to hear "don't tell Mom" whispered from behind a door, lol. Oh yeah, you're gonna tell Mom, and right now!

There was an error in this gadget